throbber
[…] (D.I. 41 ,r,r 2, 5).
`
`The patent dance is a carefully calibrated statutory scheme that requires the "reference product
`
`sponsor" (i.e., Genentech) and the "applicant" (i.e., Amgen) to disclose and exchange information
`
`in furtherance of "preparing to adjudicate, and then adjudicating, claims of infringement." Sandoz,
`
`Inc. v. Amgen, Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1664, 1670 (2017).
`
`Pursuant to paragraph (3)(A) of the patent dance, Genentech provided Amgen with a list
`
`of 27 patents over which "a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted." (D.I. 41
`
`'t[ 8 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 262(!)(3)(A)). At that point, Amgen had to make a choice under paragraph
`
`(3)(B): argue that the patents are "invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed by the
`
`commercial marketing of [Mvasi™]," or make a "statement that [it] does not intend to begin
`
`commercial marketing of [Mvasi™] before the date that such patent expires." 42 U.S.C. §
`
`262(/)(3)(B).
`
`On May 23, 2017, Amgen served its response.
`
`(D.I. 41 'ti 9). It challenged 19 of the 27
`