`ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
[…] `
`The terms of a license under subsection (a) . . . may include: (1) [a] limitation on
`the number of users a public library may simultaneously allow to access an
`electronic literary product; (2) [a] limitation on the number of days a public library
`may allow a user to access an electronic literary product; and (3) [t]he use of
`technological protection measures that would prevent a user from: (i) [m]aintaining
`access to an electronic literary product beyond the access period specified in the
`license; and (ii) [a]llowing other users to access an electronic literary product.
`
`Id. § 23-702(b). The Act forbids licensing terms that “include a limitation on the number of
`
`electronic literary product licenses a public library may purchase on the same date the electronic
`
`literary product license is made available to the public.” Id. § 23-702(c).
`
`
`
`The Act includes a penalties provision. A violation of the Act “shall constitute an unfair,
`
`abusive, or deceptive trade practice and is subject to enforcement in accordance with Title 13,
`
`Subtitle 4 of the Commercial Law Article.” Id. § 23-702(d). Title 13, Subtitle 4 of Maryland’s
`
`Commercial Law Article states: “A merchant who engages in a violation of [that] title is subject
`
`to a fine not exceeding $10,000 for each violation[,]” and “[a] merchant who has been found to
`