`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`A.
`
`Motorola’s Claims Were Barred By The FTAIA
`
`The Seventh Circuit noted that district court had “ruled that Motorola’s suit, insofar as it
`
`relates” to the “panels purchased by the foreign subsidiaries, is barred by 15 U.S.C. §§ 6a(1)(A),
`
`(2), which are sections of the” FTAIA. Motorola, 775 F.3d at 818. The court noted that the
`
`FTAIA “has been interpreted, for reasons of international comity (that is, good relations among
`
`nations), to limit the extraterritorial application of U.S. antitrust law” and explained:
`
`Sections 6a(1)(A) and (2) provide that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to
`conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
`commerce) with foreign nations unless ... such conduct has a direct, substantial,
`and reasonably foreseeable effect ... on trade or commerce which is not trade or
`commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with
`foreign nations,” and also, in either case, unless the “effect [on import trade or
`domestic commerce] gives rise to a claim” under federal antitrust law. See, e.g.,
`F. Hoffmann–La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 161–62, 124 S.Ct.
`2359, 159 L.Ed.2d 226 (2004); Minn–Chem, Inc. v.