throbber
[…] `







`  


`

`

`SEARCH OF OFFICE’S DATABASE OF MARKS
`
`The trademark examining attorney has searched the Office’s database of registered and pending marks and has found no conflicting marks that
`would bar registration under Trademark Act Section 2(d).  TMEP §704.02; see 15 U.S.C. §1052(d).
`
`SUMMARY OF ISSUES:
`
`Signed Declaration is Incomplete
`Identification of Goods
`Translation of Foreign Certificate Required
`
`SIGNED DECLARATION IS INCOMPLETE
`
`The declaration in the application is not acceptable because it omits some of the assurances required under 37 C.F.R. §§2.33 and/or 2.34.  TMEP
`§804.02.  Specifically, the signed statement does not relate back to the original application and is omitting the following statement:  “The
`applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce and had a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce as of the
`application filing date”.   Applicant must therefore submit these assurance(s), properly verified in an affidavit or signed declaration under 37
`C.F.R. §2.20.  See 37 C.F.R. §§2.33(a), (b)(2), 2.34(a)(2), (a)(3)(i), (a)(4)(ii); TMEP §804.02.  For more information about this, see the Verified
`statement webpage.
`